Meet the Team

The First Tennessee Development District exists to serve the region and its member governments and to ensure that local, state and federal governments within Northeast Tennessee remain strong and efficient partners. The strength and economic growth of each of the eight counties that comprise the District shape each program and project that we undertake. From the Area Agency on Aging & Disability to Workforce Initiatives, District staff are subject matter experts and work to serve the region's communities.

Each of the program areas that comprise the First Tennessee Development District is administered by a director who works with their respective staff to ensure that the region’s county and city mayors have the tools they need.

Leadership Team

Chris Craig

Executive Director

423-722-5091

Nicole Banks

Director of Finance & Human Resources

423-722-5129

Bill Forrester

Director of Community Planning, Housing, & Development

423-722-5099

Ken Rea

Deputy Director, Economic & Community Development 

423-722-5098

Lottie Ryans

Director of Workforce & Literacy Initiatives

423-722-5101

Mark Stevans

Director of Special Projects

423-722-5092

Kathy Whitaker

Director of the Area Agency on Aging & Disability

423-722-5102

Melissa White

Administrative Services Manager

423-722-5212

Economic & Community Development

Varina Hopper

Economic Recovery Coordinator

423-268-2678

 

Lisa Jones

Financial Coordinator

423-722-5097

Lance Lowery

Community Development Project Coordinator

423-722-5090

 

Gray Stothart

Community Development Coordinator & 

Historic Preservation Planner

423-722-5096

Community Planning, Housing, & Development

Asher Cain

Community Planner

423-722-5117

René Mann

Housing Programs Coordinator

423-722-5122

Chase Milner

Rural Planning Organization Coordinator

423-722-5217

Amber Orlikowski

Community Planner

423-979-2588

Workforce & Literacy Initiatives

Kristina Peters

Workforce Coordinator

423-979-2581

Deanna Wood

Workforce Assistant

423-979-2589

Area Agency on Aging & Disability

Tracy Buckles

Health Promotions Specialist

423-722-5109

Julia Church

Intake Coordinator

423-722-5094

Dale Condon

IT Manager & HIPAA Compliance Coordinator

423-722-5110

Melody Conkin

SHIP Coordinator, I&A Specialist

423-722-5205

Stephanie Cox

Intake Coordinator

423-722-5123

Karrie Erick

Public Conservator Assistant

423-722-5105

Lee Gay

Volunteer Transportation Coordinator

423-722-5100

Chris Gortney

IT Assistant

423-722-5206

Genie Guinn

Program Manager

423-722-5111

Karen Gilreath

Intake & Screening Assistant

423-722-5127

Angie Gwaltney, RN

Home Care Manager

423-722-5113

Amber Harvey

OPTIONS Counselor

423-722-5112

Maggie Holmes

Public Conservator Support Assistant

423-979-2595

Lorrie Jarnagin

Information & Assistance Coordinator

423-722-5106

Michelle Jenkins

Pre-Enrollment Assistant

423-722-5118

Harley Jeter

CREVAA Assistant

423-979-2593

Ashley Johnson

Information & Referral Assistant

423-722-5203

Diane Lynch

Pre-Enrollment Assistant

423-722-5207

Wanda Martin

District Public Conservator

423-722-5104

Kathleen McLaughlin

SNAP Outreach Coordinator

423-722-5093

Deborah Morrell

Long-Term Care Ombudsman

423-979-2599

Jayne Morrell

Fiscal Manager

423-722-5089

LeAnn Pearce, RN

Nurse Coordinator

423-722-5114

Carolyn Phillips

CREVAA Advocate

423-722-5211

 

Kevin Rincon

Information & Referral Assistant

423-722-5116

 

JoAnn Spears, RN

Intake Coordinator

423-722-5108

Libby Sproles

Fiscal Specialist

423-722-5103

Teresa Sutphin

Program Specialist

423-722-5120

Leslie Thompson

SHIP Volunteer Coordinator

423-722-5107

Julie Webster

Intake Coordinator

423-722-5128

Administrative Services

Misty Bradley

Program Assistant

423-722-5094

 

Vicki Casteel

Administrative Assistant

423-928-0224

Richard Lacey

Maintenance

423-928-0224

 

Rick Lowe

IT Manager

423-722-5213

Finance

Tina Campbell

Accountant & Human Resources Assistant

423-722-5219

David Streng

Accounting Assistant

423-928-0224