top of page

Meet the Team

The First Tennessee Development District exists to serve the region and its member governments and to ensure that local, state and federal governments within Northeast Tennessee remain strong and efficient partners. The strength and economic growth of each of the eight counties that comprise the District shape each program and project that we undertake. From the Area Agency on Aging & Disability to Workforce Initiatives, District staff are subject matter experts and work to serve the region's communities.

Each of the program areas that comprise the First Tennessee Development District is administered by a director who works with their respective staff to ensure that the region’s county and city mayors have the tools they need.

Leadership Team

Mike Harrison

Executive Director

423-722-5091

Nicole Banks

Director of Finance & Human Resources

423-722-5129

Bill Forrester

Director of Community Planning, Housing, & Development

423-722-5099

Angie Gwaltney, RN

Director of the Area Agency on Aging & Disability

423-722-5102

Ken Rea

Deputy Director, Economic & Community Development 

423-722-5098

Lottie Ryans

Director of Workforce & Literacy Initiatives

423-722-5101

Mark Stevans

Director of Communications, Special Projects & WIOA

423-722-5092

Economic & Community Development Team

ECD Staff

Misty Bradley

Program Specialist & Historic Preservation Planner

423-722-5094

Lisa Jones

Financial Coordinator

423-722-5097

Geneva King

Community Development Coordinator

423-268-2678

Aubrey Light

Community Development Administrator

423-722-5212

Lance Lowery

Community Development Manager

423-722-5090

Christina Wichlin

Community Development Coordinator

423-722-5215

Community Planning, Housing, & Development Team

Planning & Housing Staff

Conor Franklin

Community Planner

423-722-5117

Cory Haggard

Community Planner

423-722-5202

René Mann

Housing Programs Manager

423-722-5122

Chase Milner

Rural Planning Organization Coordinator

423-722-5217

Workforce & Literacy Initiatives Team

Worforce & Literacy Staff

Deb Holcomb

TOPI Financial Coordinator

423-722-5201

Kristina Peters

Workforce Employer Manager

423-979-2581

Andria Smith

Childcare Special Projects Coordinator

423-979-2582

Leslie Thompson

TOPI Grant Manager

423-722-5216

Scott Vaughn

Workforce Employee Coordinator

423-979-2589

Deanna Wood

Workforce Assistant

423-979-2589

WIOA Team

WIOA Staff

Rochelle Bellamy

WIOA Data Clerical

423-268-2683

Destiny Beverly

WIOA Finance Coordinator

423-268-2681

Lisa Evans

WIOA Program Director

423-268-2680

Linda Jordan

WIOA Data Clerical

423-268-2683

Tracy Kissel

WIOA Compliance & Special Projects Coordinator

423-268-2684

Sandra Wangberg

WIOA Program Coordinator

423-268-2682

One-Stop Operator Team

One-Stop Staff

Ellen Barnard

Johnson City Resource Room Attendant

423-631-3405

Alex Bright

Kingsport Resource Room Attendant

423-247-4638

Terry Coclough-Baker

Kingsport Front Desk Receptionist

423-224-1801

Devan Fields

Johnson City Front Desk Receptionist

423-610-0222

Emmett Watson

One-Stop Operator

423-268-2683

Area Agency on Aging & Disability Team

Shelley Abdalla

CREST Advocate

423-722-5211

Rachel Barker

Intake Coordinator

423-722-5108

Debbie Bowling

Information Data Technician Assistant

423-722-5208

Tracy Buckles

Healthy Aging and Nutrition Coordinator

423-722-5109

Jami Click

Pre-Enrollment Assistant

423-722-5207

Dale Condon

IT Manager & HIPAA Compliance Coordinator

423-722-5110

Stephanie Cox

CHOICES Program Manager

423-722-5113

Ann Cunningham

Information & Referral Assistant

423-722-5214

Karrie Erick

Long-Term Care Ombudsman

423-979-2599

Hope Everhart

Public Guardian Assistant

423-979-2595

Lee Gay

Volunteer Transportation Coordinator

423-722-5100

Karen Gilreath

CHOICES Intake & Screening Assistant

423-722-5127

Chris Gortney

IT Assistant

423-722-5206

Janie Gortney

Information & Referral Assistant

423-928-0224

Genie Guinn

OPTIONS Program Manager

423-722-5111

Allston Harrison

SHIP & MIPPA Regional Program Coordinator

423-722-5116

Amber Harvey

OPTIONS Counselor

423-722-5112

Maggie Holmes

Public Conservator Assistant

423-722-5105

Lorrie Jarnagin

Information & Assistance Coordinator

423-722-5106

Michelle Jenkins

Pre-Enrollment Assistant

423-722-5118

Harley Jeter

CREST & CREVAA Advocate

423-979-2593

Wanda Martin

District Public Conservator

423-722-5104

Kathleen McLaughlin

SNAP Outreach Coordinator

423-722-5093

Jayne Morrell

Fiscal Manager

423-722-5089

LeAnn Pearce, RN

Nurse Coordinator

423-722-5114

Leah Renn

CHOICES Intake Coordinator

423-722-5095

Kevin Rincon

CHOICES Intake Coordinator

423-722-5123

Libby Sproles

Fiscal Specialist

423-722-5103

Teresa Sutphin

Projects Specialist

423-722-5120

Julie Webster

Intake Coordinator

423-722-5128

Mona Woods

Long -Term Care Ombudsman Assistant

423-722-5125

Administrative Team

Vicki Casteel

Executive Assistant

423-979-2583

Allen Clayton

Maintenance

423-928-0224

Rick Lowe

IT Manager

423-722-5213

Finance Team

Tonya Gerarde

HR & Administrative Assistant 

423-722-5219

David Streng

Accountant

423-268-2679

bottom of page